“29th International Symposium on the Chemistry of Natural Products and the 9th International Conference on Biodiversity” (ISCNP-29 & ICOB-9), İzmir, Turkey, 24 - 27 September 2016, pp.6
Thuja is a small genus of the Cupressaceae family comprising five extant species, of which T. occidentalis L. and T. plicata Donn ex D. Don are widely grown in western and eastern North America and Europe. T. occidentalis which comprises shrubs or trees up to 15–35 meters tall, with spreading crowded branches, occurs in eastern North America, occupying a geographical range between the sub Arctic taiga-tundra interface in the north and the belt of deciduous angiosperm forests in the south, while in Europe it is grown as an ornamental tree. It is important medicinal plant in Homeopathic and Chinese medicinal system. It has antihaemorrhagic and anticancer activity. It contains bioflavonoids, terpenoids, fatty acids and cytotoxic principles.
Thuja orientalis L. (Cupressaceae) is an evergreen species widely cultivated as a common ornamental plant, which grows naturally in China, Korea, Japan and Iran. During the last years most of the phytochemical studies on this plant species focused on the terpene composition of the essential oil, where α-pinene and α-cedrol have been reported as the major constituents of the leaf oil. The oil obtained from leaves of Thuja species showed antifungal, antibacterial and antioxidant activity.
In this study, the essential oil from mature cones of Thuja orientalis L. grown in Istanbul University Botanical Garden of Turkey was isolated by means of hydrodistillation with clevenger aparatus and analyzed by GC-MS. The compositions of the essential oils of the plant were studied qualitatively by GC-MS. The chemical composition of essential oil obtained from mature cones were determined. The main constituents of the mature cone essential oils were found to be α-cedrol, γ-terpinene and ?-3-carene. These compounds are used globally in traditional medicine and cosmetics.
Key words: Thuja orientalis L., mature cones, essential oil, GC-MS