Pure leydig cell tumour of the ovary in a post-menopausal patient with severe hyperandrogenism and erythrocytosis


Yetkin D. O. , Demirsoy E. T. , Kadioglu P.

GYNECOLOGICAL ENDOCRINOLOGY, cilt.27, ss.237-240, 2011 (SCI İndekslerine Giren Dergi) identifier identifier identifier

  • Cilt numarası: 27 Konu: 4
  • Basım Tarihi: 2011
  • Doi Numarası: 10.3109/09513590.2010.490611
  • Dergi Adı: GYNECOLOGICAL ENDOCRINOLOGY
  • Sayfa Sayıları: ss.237-240

Özet

A 60-year-old woman, presented with hirsutism, male pattern baldness, deepening voice and plethora over the past 5 years. Hormonal evaluation showed markedly elevated scrum testosterone level (> 1600 ng/dl) and oestradiol level (220 pg/ml) normal DHEA-SO4 level with suppressed LH and FSH levels. She had markedly erythrocytosis with normal hematological indices. The diagnosis of probable secondary erythrocytosis was made. Trans abdominal ultrasound and CT scan revealed a 14 cm x 11 cm x 9 cm solid pelvic mass. An ovarian androgen secreting tumour was suspected and surgery was performed. Histological examination showed a leydig cell tumour. After the operation testosterone and haematocrit levels returned to normal with regression of clinical symptoms. This is the first case of a leydig cell tumour with an erythropoietic effect of excess testosterone.
A 60-year-old woman, presented with hirsutism, male pattern baldness, deepening voice and plethora over the past 5 years. Hormonal evaluation showed markedly elevated serum testosterone level (> 1600 ng/dl) and oestradiol level (220 pg/ml) normal DHEA-SO4 level with suppressed LH and FSH levels. She had markedly erythrocytosis with normal hematological indices. The diagnosis of probable secondary erythrocytosis was made. Trans abdominal ultrasound and CT scan revealed a 14 cm × 11 cm × 9 cm solid pelvic mass. An ovarian androgen secreting tumour was suspected and surgery was performed. Histological examination showed a leydig cell tumour. After the operation testosterone and haematocrit levels returned to normal with regression of clinical symptoms. This is the first case of a leydig cell tumour with an erythropoietic effect of excess testosterone.
Type: Journal article