The Crime of Recording of Personal Data


Işıka S.

I. Uluslararası Kişisel Verileri Koruma Kongresi, İstanbul, Turkey, 12 - 14 November 2021

  • Publication Type: Conference Paper / Unpublished
  • City: İstanbul
  • Country: Turkey

Abstract

Developments in the field of informatics enable to access and store informations. Processing of these accessed or stored information also provides the opportunity to intervene in the private lives of people through their informations. Later these informations, which was previously considered to be within the scope of privacy, has been preferred to be organized under the concept of personal data. National and international regulations are regulated within the framework of this approach.

The first legislative regulations regarding the protection of personal data in Turkey were in the Turkish Penal Code (TPC) by the law numbered 5237.

In the background of these regulations lies the Convention for the Protection of Individuals with regard to Automatic Processing of Personal Data. The acceptance of personal data as a constitutional right was ensured with the amendment made in 2010.

In the Crime of Recording Personal Data, which is regulated in Article 135 of the TPC, the subject of crime is not defined precisely. Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person in the Personal Data Protection Law by the law numbered 6698. According to this definition, any information related to and identifying a natural person is considered as personal data. In this context, we will discuss whether the information of vaccinatio, which is a current discussion, is also personal data in this study.

Another important point in this crime is the consent of the person concerned in terms of the unlawfulness of the crime. The validity of the person's consent for the recording of personal data and the scope of the consent will be evaluated related with the crime of Illegally Obtaining or Giving Data regulated in Article 136 of the TPC. Besides, in this study it is aimed to discuss the relationship between the crime of recording personal data and the crime of violating the privacy under the titel of aggregation within the framework of the opinions.    

Bilişim alanındaki gelişmeler ve bu gelişmelerin kullanıma sunduğu araçlar, bilgiye ulaşım ve bilginin depolanması bakımından büyük kolaylıklar sağlamaktadır. Ulaşılan ya da depolanan bilgiler üzerinde işlemeler ise bilgiler üzerinden bireylerin özel hayatlarına müdahale edilebilmesine de imkan sağlamaktadır. Önceleri özel hayatın gizliliği kapsamında kabul edilen bu bilgilerin daha sonradan kişisel veri kavramı altında düzenlenmesi yolu tercih edilmiştir. Ulusal ve uluslararası düzenlemeler bu anlayış çerçevesinde şekillendirilmektedir.

Ülkemizde kişisel verilerin korunmasına yönelik ilk düzenlemeler 5237 sayılı Türk Ceza Kanunu’nda görülmüştür. Bu düzenlemelerin arka planında Türkiye’nin de taraf olduğu 1981 tarihli Kişisel Nitelikteki Verilerin Otomatik İşleme Tabi Tutulması Karşısında Şahısların Korunmasına Dair Sözleşme yatmaktadır. Kişisel verilerin anayasal düzeyde bir hak olarak kabulü ise 2010 yılında yapılan değişikliği ile sağlanmıştır.

TCK m.135’de düzenlenen kişisel verilerin kaydedilmesi suçunda suçun konusunu teşkil eden kişisel verinin tanımı konusunda esasında kesin bir belirleme yapmak mümkün değildir. Suçun konusunun kişisel veri niteliğinde olması yeterli olup, kişisel veri 6698 Sayılı Kişisel Verilerin Korunması Kanunu’nda Kimliği belirli veya belirlenebilir gerçek kişiye ilişkin her türlü bilgi olarak tanımlanmıştır. Bu tanıma göre de bir gerçek kişi ile ilişkili ve onu tanımlayıcı her bilgi kişisel veri olarak kabul edilmektedir. Bu kapsamda çalışmamızda güncel bir tartışma olan aşılanma bilgilerinin de kişisel veri olup olmadığı değerlendirilecektir.

Suç tipi bakımından önem taşıyan diğer nokta ise suçun hukuka aykırılık unsuru bakımından ilgilinin rızasıdır. Kişinin kişisel verilerin kaydedilmesine yönelik verdiği rızanın geçerliliği ile verdiği rızanın kapsamı, TCK m.136’da düzenlenen verileri hukuka aykırı olarak verme veya ele geçirme suçu ile bağlantılı olarak değerlendirilecektir. Yine çalışmada suçun özel görünüş biçimlerinden içtima başlığında kişisel verilerin kaydedilmesi suçu ile özel hayatın gizliliğini ihlal suçu arasındaki ilişkinin ileri sürülen görüşler çerçevesinde incelenmesi amaçlanmaktadır.